Precision Micro Machining Services, Worldwide Supply
MW+ is a micro machining manufacturer in Shenzhen, China, producing micro-milled, micro-turned and Swiss micro-machined parts with critical features held to ±0.001 mm. We supply medical, aerospace and electronics OEMs in 50+ countries.
What Is Micro Machining, and What Can MW+ Hold?
Micro machining is precision manufacturing of parts and features measured in microns — typically below 1mm — using CNC micro machining methods such as micro milling, micro turning, and micro EDM. It is specified whenever standard CNC machining cannot hold the required tolerance or resolve a feature that small.
MW+ is a precision micro machining company based in Shenzhen, China, operating a 15,000 m² ISO 9001:2015 facility with 120+ engineering professionals. As a micro machining manufacturer, we hold ±1µm (±0.001mm) across 70+ qualified materials, with full CMM documentation on every order — from a single prototype through 100,000+ unit production runs.
Our precision micro machining services span CNC micro milling, micro turning and Swiss micro machining, backed by 100% dimensional inspection and complete material traceability — so procurement teams can qualify MW+ as a micro machining supplier on data, not claims.
Micro Machining at MW+ — The Short Answer
MW+ machines micro-featured metal and polymer components from a 15,000 m² facility in Shenzhen, China. Critical features are held to ±0.001 mm and every precision order is 100% inspected on Zeiss CMM equipment. The same qualified process runs from a single prototype to 100,000+ units, so nothing has to be re-validated when a part goes to volume.
| Parameter | MW+ micro machining |
|---|---|
| Tightest tolerance | ±0.001 mm on critical features |
| Smallest feature | 0.13 mm (0.1 mm dia. tooling) |
| Part diameter range | 0.1 – 32 mm |
| Max length-to-diameter | 20:1 (Swiss, guide bushing) |
| Surface finish | Ra 0.1 µm mirror achievable |
| Materials | 70+ qualified metals and polymers |
| Certifications | ISO 9001:2015 · AS9100D · ISO 13485 · IATF 16949 · NADCAP |
| Inspection | 100% CMM on precision orders, Cpk ≥1.67 |
| Prototype lead time | 3 – 5 business days |
| Production lead time | 10 – 15 days (48h express available) |
| Minimum order | 1 piece |
| On-time delivery | 99% across all programmes |
Micro Machining vs. Standard CNC Machining
Engineers often ask when a part needs precision micro machining rather than standard CNC machining. The table below sets out where each process is the right specification.
| Parameter | Precision Micro Machining | Standard CNC Machining |
|---|---|---|
| Typical tolerance | ±0.001–0.005 mm | ±0.05–0.1 mm |
| Typical feature size | Below 1 mm | Above 1 mm |
| Tooling & setup | Sub-millimeter tooling, thermal control | Standard tooling, ambient shop conditions |
| Inspection method | 100% CMM, optical/interferometry | Sampling, hand gauges, CMM spot-check |
| Common processes | CNC micro milling, micro turning, Swiss micro machining, micro EDM | 3/4/5-axis milling, turning |
| Typical industries | Medical, aerospace, electronics, optics | General industrial, automotive, structural |
In practice, many components require both: a body machined on standard CNC equipment, and micro-featured details — bores, pins, threads, or micro-geometry — produced through precision micro machining in a second operation. MW+ runs both under one quality system, so tolerance handoffs between operations don't get lost.
What Procurement Checks Before Awarding a Micro Machining Program
Sourcing a micro machining manufacturer in China means auditing quality systems, not price alone. This is what buyers verify before qualifying a micro machining supplier like MW+.
CNC Micro Machining, Micro Milling & Micro Turning
A decade of precision micro manufacturing, combining CNC micro milling, micro turning, and Swiss micro machining to hold tolerances standard CNC cannot reach.
Ultra-Fine Tolerances
CNC Micro Milling
Mirror Surface Finish
Swiss Micro Machining
Precision Micro Turning
SPC & Repeatability
DFM Review
manufacturability
Material Prep
traceability
CNC Micro-Machine
micro turning
In-Process QC
monitoring
Surface Finishing
coat & treat
Final Inspection
verification
Global Dispatch
50+ countries
Tolerance Standards
Two tolerance regimes apply to a micro-machined part. General, non-critical dimensions follow ISO 2768 fine grade. The critical micro-features that define the part are held far tighter — down to ±0.001 mm (±1 µm) — and those are the dimensions we inspect and certify on every order.
All dimensional reporting is NIST-traceable using CMM equipment with 0.5µm resolution and white-light interferometers.
These are the default tolerances for dimensions not called out on the drawing. Critical micro-features are held to ±0.001 mm and verified by CMM.
| Nominal Size Range | Metals — Fine Grade | Plastics — Medium |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 – 3 mm | ±0.05 mm | ±0.10 mm |
| 3 – 6 mm | ±0.05 mm | ±0.10 mm |
| 6 – 30 mm | ±0.10 mm | ±0.20 mm |
| 30 – 120 mm | ±0.15 mm | ±0.30 mm |
| 120 – 400 mm | ±0.20 mm | ±0.50 mm |
| Parameter | Standard | Precision | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Control | |||
| Positional | ±0.13 mm (±0.005″) | ±0.02 mm (±0.0008″) | CMM 0.5µm |
| Process Capability | |||
| Min Feature | 0.5 mm (0.020″) | 0.13 mm (0.005″) | Microscope |
| Aspect Ratio | 10:1 | 20:1 | Deflection Analysis |
| Surface Engineering | |||
| Ra Roughness | Ra 3.2 µm (125 µin) | Ra 0.1 µm (4 µin) | White Light Interf. |
| Metrology | |||
| Meas. Uncertainty | ±5 µm (±0.0002″) | ±1.3 µm (±0.00005″) | NIST Traceable |
70+ Qualified Materials for Micro Machining
From aerospace alloys to engineering polymers — precision micro-machined with complete traceability for worldwide supply.
Aluminum Alloys
Titanium Alloys
Stainless Steel
Copper Alloys
Nickel Superalloys
Brass Alloys
Tool Steel D3
Hot Work Steel H11
High-Speed Steel M2
Pre-Hard Tool Steel
PEEK
PTFE (Teflon)
Acetal (POM)
Nylon PA66
Micro Machining for Regulated, Critical Industries
Full quality documentation ships with every component, in every sector below.
Medical & Implants
Aerospace & Defense
Electronics & Semiconductors
Optics & Photonics
Scientific Instruments
Micro-Mechanical Systems
Surface Finishes
Every finish is specified for functional performance first — corrosion resistance, biocompatibility, hardness, and dimensional accuracy — not just appearance.
As Machined
Anodizing
Mirror Polishing
Brushed Finish
Sandblasting
Electropolishing
Verified to Every Micron
Quality is built into every step of production — not inspected in at the end. Every component is fully documented and traceable from raw material to worldwide shipment.
Micro Machining China to Worldwide
From our Shenzhen facility, MW+ supplies precision micro-machined components globally, with complete customs documentation, material certifications, and inspection reports on every shipment.
Designing for Micro Machining: Six Rules That Decide Cost
At this scale the cutter, not the CAD model, sets the limits. A 0.3 mm end mill deflects under loads a 6 mm cutter would not notice, and it breaks without warning. These are the constraints our engineers raise most often in the free DFM review that precedes every micro machining order.
Keep depth-to-width under 5:1
Give every internal corner a radius
Do not thin walls below 0.1 mm
Tolerance only what the part needs
Choose the material for the feature
Say how the part will be measured
What Actually Drives Micro Machining Cost and Lead Time
Micro machining is priced on cycle time, setup count and inspection burden — not on the volume of metal removed. A 4 mm part can cost more than a 40 mm one when its features sit below 0.5 mm. These are the factors that move a quote, in the order they usually matter.
Standard schedule: prototypes in 3–5 business days, production in 10–15 days, with 48-hour express available on qualified parts. Every quote returns within 24 hours and includes a free DFM review, so any of the drivers above that are working against your part get flagged before cutting begins.
Micro components almost always ship inside something larger. The sub-assemblies that carry them are built through machine parts manufacturing, and the thin-gauge carriers, shims and shields that locate them are profiled on our laser cutting services.
Micro Machining Questions, Answered
Common questions from engineers and procurement teams evaluating a micro machining supplier or micro machining manufacturer.
What is micro machining?
+
What tolerances can precision micro machining achieve?
+
What is the smallest feature MW+ can machine?
+
What's the difference between micro milling and micro turning?
+
What is Swiss micro machining used for?
+
What materials can be used for precision micro manufacturing?
+
How do I choose a reliable micro machining supplier in China?
+
What's the minimum order quantity and lead time?
+
How is micro machining different from standard CNC machining?
+
How do you prevent thermal drift at micron tolerances?
+
What documentation ships with a micro machining order?
+
Upload your CAD files and receive a detailed, spec-referenced quote within 24 hours. MW+ ships precision micro machined components worldwide from our Shenzhen, China facility.
USA · Europe · Japan · Korea · Australia · Canada · Worldwide
Micro-Machining quote request
Tell us the smallest feature on the part — that single number usually decides the process, the tooling and the price.