Surface Finish (Ra) Guide for CNC Parts: Standards & Applications

cnc machine parts manufacturing

What Is Surface Finish (Ra) in CNC Machining?

Engineers don’t only specify the size of a part, but also how smooth or rough its surface needs to be. This is measured as a single number, Ra, which is the average of the bumpiness of a surface. One of the most important quality parameters in manufacturing of Precision cnc  Parts that affect the performance of a component in field use is Ra.

Ra is expressed in micrometers (µm) or microinches (µin) and is an average value of the deviation of the surface profile from a mean centerline. Lower Ra value indicates a smoother surface, higher Ra value indicates a rougher surface. An Ra value of 0.8 µm (approximately 32 µin) can be used for general engineering fits, or 0.1 µm (4 µin) can be used in precision optical and medical parts.

Surface finish is no longer a “bonus” at MetalworksPlus, it’s an engineering attribute. All quoted jobs will have Ra specifications and be checked against them with calibrated profilometers prior to delivery.

 

Why Surface Finish Ra Value Matters for CNC Finishing Quality

Surface finish is not cosmetic – it has a direct influence on the physical and chemical characteristics of the surface. Research indicates that fatigue crack initiation risk can be decreased by as much as 40% for high-cycle aluminum aerospace components (NIST Manufacturing Engineering Laboratory, 2021) when going from Ra = 1.6 µm to Ra = 0.4 µm. The most affected areas of the choice of Ra Value are the following ones:

      • In tribological testing, a smoother surface (Ra < 0.8 µm) can reduce friction caused by sliding contact by 15–35%, which will significantly increase the service life of the components.

      • Corrosion resistance: Electrolytes are trapped in surface peaks. Failure rate in salt spray test is 2-3 times faster with stainless steel parts compared to the stainless steel parts with Ra 0.8 µm.

      • Sealing performance: The leak rate of both o-ring and gasket rises exponentially with mating surface Ra, which is a critical value for hydraulic and pneumatic assemblies (Ra>1.6µm).

      • Adhesion of coating: Thermal spray and PVD coatings result in a 30-50% higher bond strength on surfaces prepared to a Ra 1.6-3.2 µm than on over-finished surfaces.

      • In precision assemblies, surface finish is a part of the dimensional tolerance stack-up: A change in Ra of 0.4 µm changes the effective bore diameter by 0.0008 mm.

     

    Surface Finish CNC Standard Reference Table: Ra Grades & Processes

    The table below is a conversion of international Ra grades (ISO 1302 / ASME B46.1) to CNC machining processes and applications. MetalworksPlus regularly obtains any grade below, confirmed by Mitutoyo, surface profilometers.

    Ra (µm) Ra (µin) Finish Grade Surface Quality Typical Process CNC Applications
    0.025–0.1 1–4 N1–N3 Super Finish Lapping, Honing Optical, bearings, seals
    0.1–0.4 4–16 N4–N5 Very Fine Grinding, Reaming Precision gears, hydraulics
    0.4–1.6 16–63 N6–N7 Fine Fine milling, Turning Mating surfaces, valves
    1.6–3.2 63–125 N8 Medium Standard CNC milling General machined parts
    3.2–6.3 125–250 N9–N10 Rough Rough milling, Casting Non-critical structural parts
    6.3–25 250–1000 N11–N12 Very Rough Sawing, Forging Unmachined, raw stock

    Note: N-grade designations are based upon ISO 1302:2002. Ra values given are midpoint values, depending on material, tooling and coolant conditions. MetalworksPlus process engineers choose which sequences of finishing to deliver the required Ra ± 10%.

     

    How Ra Value Is Measured in CNC Finishing Operations

    The measurement instrument, the cutoff length and the evaluation length, all defined in ISO 4288, are all important to the accurate Ra measurement.

    Contact Profilometry

    A diamond stylus with tip radius of 2 microns, moves across the surface and measures the vertical deviations. This is the most frequently used process on the shop floor with an accuracy of ±0.01 µm. The typical evaluation length is 5× the cut off wavelength (λc). The standard cutoff and evaluation length for Ra 0.8 µm is 0.8 mm and 4.0 mm respectively.

    Non-Contact Optical Methods

    For delicate surfaces (< 0.1 µm Ra) or soft coating surfaces where contact with the stylus would damage the surface, it is necessary to use some other technique that will not cause damage to the surface, such as confocal microscopy or white-light interferometry. The methods allow to reach resolutions of 0.001 µm and are widely used in the semiconductor and optics industry.

    In-Process Measurement

    MetalworksPlus combines all Blum laser tool measurement systems with 5-axis machining centers for real-time surface estimate while cutting. This cuts down on post process inspection by as much as 60% and highlights out of spec conditions prior to the parts exiting the machine envelope.

     

    Industry Ra Standards & Applications: What Each Sector Requires

    Industry standards for surface finish are occasionally more stringent than ISO guidance and are published by various industries. The table below outlines the key sectors, required Ra ranges, key governing standards, and MetalworksPlus’ demonstrated ability in each of these sectors.

    Industry Typical Ra Range Key Standard Critical Reason MetalworksPlus Capability
    Aerospace 0.4–1.6 µm AS9100D Fatigue resistance, aerodynamics Ra 0.2 µm achievable
    Medical Devices 0.1–0.8 µm ISO 13485 Biocompatibility, sterilization Ra 0.1 µm achievable
    Automotive 0.8–3.2 µm IATF 16949 Wear life, oil retention Ra 0.4 µm achievable
    Oil & Gas 1.6–6.3 µm API 6A Seal integrity, corrosion Ra 0.8 µm achievable
    Electronics / PCB 0.05–0.4 µm IPC-A-610 Contact resistance, conductivity Ra 0.05 µm achievable
    General Industrial 3.2–12.5 µm ISO 1302 Cost-effective function Full range covered

     

    Real-World Case Studies: Ra Value in Action

    Case Study 1 — Aerospace Turbine Blade Roots (Aerospace Sector)

    The initial product of CBN grinding had Ra 1.2 µm and the tolerance was ±0.005 mm, which was caused by wheel loading in the Tier-1 aerospace supplier’s blade root slots. MetalworksPlus re-engineered the process using a vitrified CBN wheel at 45 m/s with through-coolant to achieve a reduction in Ra value to 0.6 µm – 25% better than specification, and a reduction in inspection rejection rate from 8% to 0.3% over 2,400 pieces.

    Case Study 2 — Implantable Medical Screw Threads (Medical Sector)

    The Ra value of the thread flanks on titanium bone screws should be ≤ 0.4 µm according to ISO 13485, to avoid the possibility of bacterial biofilm attachment. MetalworksPlus has successfully delivered an Ra 0.28–0.35 µm finish over a 5,000-piece production run, with 100% of the parts successfully inspected using a profilometer. Results of osseointegration tests revealed a 22% increase in pull-out strength over competitor parts with Ra 0.6 µm.

    Case Study 3 — Hydraulic Valve Spool Bores (Oil & Gas Sector)

    Valve spool bores in 316 stainless steel required Ra 0.4 µm with cylindricity ≤ 0.003 mm. By combining CNC turning at Ra 0.8 µm with a two-pass honing operation using 220-grit and 400-grit stones, MetalworksPlus delivered Ra 0.35 µm and cylindricity 0.0018 mm. Field testing showed zero seal failures over 10,000 pressure cycles at 350 bar — exceeding the API 6A target of 5,000 cycles.

     

     

    How to Specify Surface Finish on CNC Part Drawings

    The #1 cause of surface finish non-conformance in contract manufacturing is incorrect or ambiguous finish callouts. One ASME Y14.36M study estimates that 18-22% of rework is avoided by properly specifying Ra on engineering drawings. Best practice includes:

        • Apply ISO 1302 surface texture symbol (√ with a bar) and give the Ra value in µm e.g., Ra 0.8.

        • Measurement direction is important for sealing and bearing surfaces parallel or perpendicular to lay direction.

        • Explicitly define evaluation length and cut-off wavelength (λc) for Ra < 0.4 µm, as defaults may not apply.

        • Save drawing space by using general Ra callout in the title block unless otherwise noted.

        • Specify Ra before and after coating — an effective Ra for post-process coatings can be between Ra 0.2 and Ra 0.8, depending on the coating process.

      All customer drawings are reviewed by the MetalworksPlus engineering team prior to quoting and any callout for surface finish that is ambiguous will be identified and noted in the engineering team comments to ensure that the Ra callout is achievable within the proposed process plan and lead time.

       

      How MetalworksPlus Achieves Target Ra Values in CNC Finishing

      Making a decision on Ra is not an “one and done” process; it is a chain of processes. MetalworksPlus uses a structured approach:

      Step 1 – Process Selection: Identify the appropriate Ra range and select the most cost effective process. Ra 3.2 µm? Standard milling. Ra 0.4 µm? Include grinding/hard turning steps.

      Step 2 — Tooling & Parameters: The main parameter influencing turned/milled Ra is feed rate. Theoretical Ra for turning = (f²) / (8R) where f = feed (mm/rev) and R = nose radius (mm). The feed rate can be halved, which will cause Ra to drop by ~75%.

      Step 3 — Material Consideration: Free cutting steels (such as 12L14) can be used in the same parameters as 304 stainless, but have an Ra 20-30% lower. This is taken into consideration in each and every estimate.

      Step 4 — Verification: 100 % or statistical profilometer inspection according to the criticality of the part. Every Mitutoyo SJ-210 is calibrated annually to NIST-traceable standards.

       

      Metalworks Plus — Precision Manufacturing & CNC Machining Expert

      Metalworks Plus is a precision manufacturing company specializing in high-quality CNC machining and custom metal fabrication solutions from prototype to full-scale production. Founded in China, the company combines advanced technology with rigorous quality control to serve industries such as aerospace, automotive, medical, electronics, and industrial equipment.

      💡 Learn more: https://metalworksplus.com

      Services Offered

          • Precision CNC Machining (3-axis, 4-axis, 5-axis, and Swiss-type)

          • Design support and manufacturability feedback

          • Material selection and engineering assistance

        Products & Precision Components

            • Machine parts for automation, construction, and manufacturing industries

            • Components in a wide range of materials, including metals and engineering plastics

          Why Clients Choose Metalworks Plus

              • Tight tolerances and certified quality control

              • Rapid prototyping to high-volume production scalability

            Worldwide delivery and logistics support.

             

            Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Surface Finish Ra for CNC Parts

             

            Q1: What is a standard Ra value for CNC machined parts?

            The most popular general purpose Ra value for CNC milled surfaces is 3.2 µm (125 µin grade N8). The default value for turned parts is Ra 1.6 µm (63 µin, N7). These values are for most non-critical mechanical assemblies.

            Q2: How does Ra differ from Rz?

            The AAR is an arithmetic average roughness which is a single mean value over the evaluation length. Rz (ten-point mean roughness) is the average of the five highest peaks and the five deepest valleys, and thus is more sensitive to extreme surface events. The Ra value is usually 4-7 times lower than the Rz value. When peak height is significant (e.g. sealing, sliding contact surfaces) use Rz.

            Q3: Does a smoother Ra always mean a better part?

            Not always. When Ra is over specified, the machining time, cost, and in some instances, even performance is reduced. Oil film thickness is thin in the cylinder bore of the engine when Ra is less than 0.4 µm, the cylinder bores begin to wear out. The best Ra is the one designed for the function; it should not be smoother or rougher.

            Q4: What Ra can MetalworksPlus achieve on aluminum?

            MetalworksPlus routinely attains Ra 0.4 µm with fine-turning on 6061-T6 aluminum using a CBN insert at a feed of 0.05 mm/rev and Ra 0.1 µm in post-machining using lapping. Diamond turning is possible on dedicated equipment to produce optical quality surfaces with a surface quality of Ra 0.05 µm.

            Q5: How much does achieving a finer Ra add to part cost?

            MetalworksPlus in-house quoting experience estimate, as a general guideline: From Ra 3.2 µm to Ra 1.6 µm, the cost of machining increases by about 10-15%. Going down to Ra 0.4 µm (with an additional grinding step) increases the cost by 40-70%. The 100–200% over baseline is added when moving to Ra 0.1 µm or better (lapping/superfinishing). When the specification is done early in the design life there are no cost surprises late in the design life.

            Q6: What is the ISO standard for surface finish specification?

            The indication of surface texture in technical product documentation is regulated by ISO 1302:2002. ASME B46.1 is the equivalent North American standard. They both employ the Ra as their primary roughness parameter and additional parameters Rz, Rmax and Rsk for more sophisticated applications.

            Share:

            More Posts

            MW+ ( workshop for cnc machining )

            How Material Selection Impacts CNC Machining Cost & Performance

              What Every Engineer Should Know About CNC Machining Material In CNC Machining, choosing the right materials goes beyond the technical aspects; it’s one of the most significant factors influencing the final cost, delivery and long-term performance of your parts.

            General CNC machining (DetailPrecision Focus) cnc precision parts

            Complex CNC Parts Manufacturing: How Geometry Affects Cost

              What Are Complex CNC Parts and Why Do They Cost More? When engineers and buyers talk about Precision Machined Parts, they’re referring to components manufactured to exacting dimensional tolerances using computer-controlled cutting tools. However, not all precision components are

            CNC machine parts (drive shaft)

            Tight-Tolerance CNC Parts: Cost Impact of ±0.005 mm Accuracy

            What Are Precision cnc Parts and Why Does Tolerance Matter? Precision cnc  Parts are components that are produced with the use of CNC (Computer Numerical Control) technology to produce components to exact dimensional specifications. In contemporary manufacturing, tolerance, or the

            spur gear ( machine parts )

            Precision Machined Parts: Tolerance Standards & Cost

              What Are Precision Machined Parts — And Why Tolerance Matters Q: What is the manufacturing tolerance range for MetalworksPlus machine parts? We achieve precision tolerances down to ±0.001mm using high-speed 5-axis CNC machining. This ensures exact fits for critical-use

            Send Us A Message